Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Dezines Internet Solutions Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Dezines Internet Solutions Limited. Please note that Dezines Internet Solutions Limited reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Dezines Internet Solutions Limited collects and uses Personal Information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by Dezines Internet Solutions Limited as explained below.

 

  1. Personal Information
    You have complete control over your Personal Information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any Personal Information. However, there are instances where we must have your Personal Information in order for us to grant you access to protected and secured areas of this website. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list.
  2. Use of User Information
    We intend to use such information for the purposes of supporting you and your employers relationship with Dezines Internet Solutions Limited, by designing website content that is suitable to your needs and which alerts you to new product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Dezines Internet Solutions Limited to verify compliance with the agreement between Dezines Internet Solutions Limited and you or your employer, to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and your employer, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your Personal User Information to contact you, please let us know and we will not use that information for such purposes. However, please do not submit any User Information if you are less than 18 years of age - we do not intentionally collect such information from juveniles and where this is brought to our attention, we will delete it. We also do not collect personally identifiable information that relates to individual health or financial matters.
  3. Disclosure of User Information
    Dezines Internet Solutions Limited does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. For example, we provide User Information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on Dezines Internet Solutions Limited offerings, to our viewers. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order or you violate our Terms of Use . We may also use your User Information for the purpose of conducting credit reference checks, either consumer or business. We use Creditsafe for such checks and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Protection compliant company.  You may separately agree to provide your Personal Information to third parties that provide content for Dezines Internet Solutions Limited offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your Personal Information will be subject to their privacy policies.
  4. Accuracy and Security
    The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Dezines Internet Solutions Limited. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information as contained in your Personal Settings of a Customer Account or retained by us, in which case you may contact Dezines Internet Solutions Limited. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner, but you should know that we reserve a right to charge a £15 fee to update such records at your request. Dezines Internet Solutions Limited is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking more than reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information and these include but are not limited to, 256 Bit Encryption, PCI DSS Compliant frameworks, firewalls, intrusion monitoring and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security systems are in use at our high security commercial premises and include Access Control Systems, Intruder Detection Systems, CCTV Video Systems, Fire Detection Systems and high security perimeter fencing - all of which is monitored 24/7/365 by ADT Fire & Security plc. Furthermore, access to Personally Identifiable Information is limited to a small number of vetted personnel and on a need-to-know basis. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.
  5. Usernames and Passwords
    Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your employer and Dezines Internet Solutions Limited and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide Personal Information may prevent you from accessing certain Dezines Internet Solutions Limited website(s) containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Dezines Internet Solutions Limited Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured website(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our  Terms of Use .
  6. Cookies
    Dezines Internet Solutions Limited uses "Cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such web site(s). A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only Personal Information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our website pages are secure (Bookings, Contact Form, Newsletter Sign-up, Donations, Information Forms, Surveys, Online Payment Forms etc) and will require the use of cookies, which you must enable, to ensure that system cookies that get sent back to the originating server, will work correctly. However, you can still access most of the features on our website without accepting a cookie.
  7. External Links
    Dezines Internet Solutions Limited website may provide links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Dezines Internet Solutions Limited through a business partnership or otherwise, Dezines Internet Solutions Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.
  8. Terms of Use
    Please also see our  Terms of Use , which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Dezines Internet Solutions Limited web site: www.dezines.co.uk accordingly.
  9. How to Opt Out of Correspondence
    Based on the information a user has provided, Dezines Internet Solutions Limited may send email correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.
  10. General
    If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Dezines Internet Solutions Limited via our  Contact Page or if you prefer you can write to us at the following address: Dezines Internet Solutions Limited, The Data Protection Officer, 4 Factory Road, Newport, NP20 5FA, South Wales, United Kingdom.

     

     

     

    Go Back

Copyright © 2017 Dezines Internet Solutions Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Telephone +44(0)1633 212388
Made with pride in GREAT Britain